Austalia day

Bellingen Shire, Australia Day Hall of Fame
Go to content
2018
Citizen of the Year  
Ann Phelan
Young Citizen of the Year
Katelyn Beaumont
Community Service
Debbie Rose
Community Group
The Community Transport Company
Community Event
Dorrigo & Guy Fawkes Agricultural Show (Dorrigo Show Society)
Sportsperson of the Year
Kathleen McPhil
Junior Sportspersons of the Year
Katie Thorn

2017
Citizen of the Year  
Ben Perrim
Young Citizen of the Year
Luke Beaumont
Community Service
Norma Shaw
Community Group
Raleigh Hall Committee
Community Event
Made in Dorrigo Street Market
Sportsperson of the Year
Talissa Alford
Junior Sportspersons of the Year
Bellingen High School’s 14-years girls’ Futsal Team
Creative Arts Youth Award
Blaise Borrer
2016
Citizen of the Year  
Marie Rowe
Young Citizen of the Year  
Blake Cutler
Community Service Citizen
Jenny Fenton
Community Group
Northbank Community Garden
Community Event
Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival
Team of the Year
Bellingen High School Athletics Team
Sportsperson of the Year
Dylan Edwards
Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Katie Thorn
Creative Arts Youth Award
Lachlan Wilkins
2015
Citizen of the Year  
Evan McMillan
Community Service Citizen
Tim Leader  
Community Event of the Year
Bellingen Agricultural Show
Sportsperson of the Year
Justin Alford
Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Jonty Neaves
Team of the Year
Bellingen High School 19 years Futsal Team
Creative Arts Youth Award
Abigail Hardinge
2014
Citizen Of The Year
Gary Barnett
Junior Sportsperson Of The Year
Karlie Swanson
Sportsperson Of The Year
Cory Wedlock
Young Citizen Of The Year
Naomi Howe
The Bellingen Shire Australia Day Committee Special Appreciation Award
Dr Ruth Lenehan
The Community Grout Award
Urunga Surf Lifesaving Club
Community Event Award
Bellingen River Festival
Community Service Award
Iris Goldstein
Creative Arts Youth Award
Blake Cutler
2013
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Val Rose
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Will Ashley and Jo Ashley
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Ezra Malcisi
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Nea & Ken Armstrong>
and
Carolyn Carter
COMMUNITY EVENT AWARD
Bellingen Art Prize
COMMUNITY GROUP AWARD
Rotary Club of Bellingen
CREATIVE ARTS YOUTH AWARD
Lachlan Wilkins
TEAM OF THE YEAR
Bellingen High School Under 15s Girls Football Team
2012
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Peter Nance
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Lachlan Harvey
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Justin Alford
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Karlie Swanson
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Betty Sawtell
COMMUNITY EVENT AWARD
Bellingen River Festival
COMMUNITY GROUP AWARD
Bellingen Lions Club
UNDER 18 CREATIVE ARTS AWARD
Ericka and Freya Cross
AUSTRALIA DAY COMMITTEE'S SPECIAL AWARD
Dorrigo Guy Fawkes Agricultural Association
Centenary Show Book Committee
2011
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Peter Denham
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Emma Goddard
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Aidan Neaves
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Richie Goddard
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Martin Hogan
COMMUNITY EVENT OF THE YEAR
Toast Urunga
COMMUNITY GROUP OF THE YEAR
BV VIEW Club
TEAM OF THE YEAR
Repton School Soccer Team
2010
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Dorin Hart
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Robert Sherrington
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Corey Wedlock
COMMUNITY EVENT
Dorrigo Relay for Life
COMMUNITY GROUP
Bellingen High School Students Representative Council
SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
Dorrigo Fire Brigade
JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
Bellingen High School 16 yrs girls Futsal team
2009
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
David Hitchcock
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Naomi Marks
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Ronald Davie
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Luke Hickey
COMMUNITY EVENT
Dorrigo Potato Festival
COMMUNITY GROUP
Bellingen Lions Club
2008
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
John Allen
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Kirk Darby
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Jordan Cant
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Katie Goddard
COMMUNITY EVENT
The Renewable Energy Fair
COMMUNITY GROUP
The Bellingen District Pipe Band
2007
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Phyllis Macrae
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Suzanne Sherrington
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Maggie Mills
COMMUNITY EVENT
The Dorrigo High School 'Tournament of the Minds Team'
COMMITTEE AWARD
Bill Harding
2006
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Norma & Bruce Parker
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Jarrod Dawson
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Lloyd Moore
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Christopher Wheeler
COMMUNITY EVENT
Camp Creative Inc.
2005
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Nea Armstrong
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Michaela Atkins
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Allan Gilbert
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Michael Anderson
COMMUNITY EVENT
Bellinger River Agricultural Show
2004
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Marie Warwick
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Jack Sommers
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Nick Hiller
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Geoffrey Eastwood
COMMUNITY EVENT
Dorrigo Active Community
2003
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Brian Darby
YOUNG CITIZENS OF THE YEAR
Brett Keogh / Penny McDonald
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Peter Allison
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Kirsten Alford
COMMUNITY EVENT
Urunga Carols By Candlelight
2002
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Madeline Halpin
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Beverley Ng
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Tara Jones
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Geoffrey Eastwood
COMMUNITY EVENT
Senior Citizens Entertainment Group Federation Celebration
COMMUNITY GROUP
Bellingen Swimming Club Representative Team
2001
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Terry Hedges
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Nathan Donnelly
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Bruce Mills
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Alan Gilbert
COMMUNITY GROUP
Bellingen Swimming Club
COMMUNITY EVENT
Rotary Sponsor A Light Program
COMMITTEE AWARD
Joseph Neve
2000
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Robert Denner
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Kevin Atkinson
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Peter Allison
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Bo Taggart
COMMUNITY GROUP
Bellingen Shire Tourist Information Centre
COMMUNITY EVENT
Bellingen Jazz Festival
1999
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
John & Rita Hope
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Peter Glyde
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Craig Delahunty & Greg Taggart
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Geoffrey Eastwood
COMMUNITY GROUP
Bellingen Lions Club
1998
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Gordon Rowe
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Wendy Young
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Stephen Glyde
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Josh Lawrence
COMMUNITY EVENT
Global Carnival
1997
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Daphne Williams
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Trevor Francis
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Allan Woods
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Michael Brownlee
COMMUNITY GROUP
BOPA
1996
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Ian Cooper
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Rebecca Caines
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Justin Gilbert
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSONS OF THE YEAR
Jacob & Melanie Christian
COMMUNITY EVENT
Bellingen Jazz Festival
COMMUNITY GROUP AND SYDNEY MORNING HERALD AWARD
Bellingen Lions Club
SPECIAL AWARDS
Dudley Timms Bert Stride
1995
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Charlie MacRae
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Michael Barr
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Michael Kellett
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Daniel Rose
COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS
Urunga Aged Care Hostel Committee Bellinger Valley Rescue Squad
SPECIAL AWARD
Louise Stanton
1994
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Beattie Porter
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Brett Pitkin
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Piers Christiansen
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Rachel Creighton
SYDNEY MORNING HERALD COMMUNITY AWARD
Dorrigo Sports Council
1993
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Nell Lee
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Louise Perry
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Luke Macrae
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Peter Menzies
COMMUNITY GROUP
The Community on Mountain Top Road, Dorrigo
1992
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Heather Connell
YOUNG CITIZENS OF THE YEAR
“Just a Bunch of Kids”
Nichole Brodlieck Morag Mirankar Megan Erskin
Melanie Evans Amy Hankinson Renae Stoddart Nathan Bridger
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Arthur Jessup
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Brooke Medhurst
SYDNEY MORNING HERALD COMMUNITY AWARD
Dorrigo Wastebusters
1991
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Margaret Gundry
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Joy Taylor
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Nev Warwick
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Peter Denham
COMMUNITY GROUP OR ORGANISATION
Dorrigo Local Association Of Girl Guides
1990
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Stan Cork
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Kylie Hain
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Graeme Baldwin
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Bengt Christiansen
SPECIAL AWARD
Howard Hughes
1989
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Jean Raymond
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Suzanne Gilbert
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Mark Holdom
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Brett Parbery
SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY
Emma Boutell
1988
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Mary Faichney
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Aaron Gosschalk
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Leon Adams
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Karen Pitkin
CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITY
Harold Metson Phyllis Macrae
Dorin Hart Doug Hallam
1987
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Norman Braithwaite
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Tanya Perry
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Suzy Taylor
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Matthew Campbell
SPECIAL AWARDS TO COUNCIL STAFF
Cec Allen
Arthur Worgan
Ken Warner
1986
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Marj Woodbury
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Susan Francis
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Fred Wilson
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Dylan Bleechmore
1985
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Ray Cork
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Debbie Baldwin
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Bernadette Payne
Troy Amor
1984
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR
Dr George Hewitt
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Susan Brighton
JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Kathryn MacDonald
SERVICE TO COUNCIL
Norman Braithwaite
Patricia Oakman
Ray Cork
Back to content